List of 81st annual Oscar winners

February 23, 2009 12:34:56 PM PST
Complete list of 81st annual Academy Award winners.

Best Picture

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Frost/Nixon"
  • "Milk"
  • "The Reader"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" (WINNER)

    Best Actor
  • Richard Jenkins, "The Visitor"
  • Frank Langella, "Frost/Nixon"
  • Sean Penn, "Milk" (WINNER)
  • Brad Pitt, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler."

    Best Actress
  • Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married"
  • Angelina Jolie, "Changeling"
  • Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"
  • Meryl Streep, "Doubt"
  • Kate Winslet, "The Reader" (WINNER)

    Supporting Actor
  • Josh Brolin, "Milk"
  • Robert Downey Jr., "Tropic Thunder"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Doubt"
  • Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight" (WINNER)
  • Michael Shannon, "Revolutionary Road"

    Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams, "Doubt"
  • Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" (WINNER)
  • Viola Davis, "Doubt"
  • Taraji P. Henson, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Marisa Tomei, "The Wrestler."

    Best Director
  • David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Ron Howard, "Frost/Nixon"
  • Gus Van Sant, "Milk"
  • Stephen Daldry, "The Reader"
  • Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire" (WINNER)

    Best Foreign Film
  • "The Baader Meinhof Complex," Germany
  • "The Class," France
  • "Departures," Japan (WINNER)
  • "Revanche," Austria
  • "Waltz With Bashir," Israel.

    Adapted Screenplay
  • Eric Roth and Robin Swicord, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • John Patrick Shanley, "Doubt"
  • Peter Morgan, "Frost/Nixon"
  • David Hare, "The Reader"
  • Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire" (WINNER)

    Original Screenplay
  • Courtney Hunt, "Frozen River"
  • Mike Leigh, "Happy-Go-Lucky"
  • Martin McDonagh, "In Bruges"
  • Dustin Lance Black, "Milk" (WINNER)
  • Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter, "WALL-E."

    Animated Feature Film
  • "Bolt"
  • "Kung Fu Panda"
  • "WALL-E" (WINNER)

    Art Direction
  • "Changeling"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (WINNER)
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "The Duchess"
  • "Revolutionary Road"

    Cinematography
  • "Changeling"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "The Reader"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" (WINNER)

    Costume Design

  • "Australia"
  • "Milk"
  • "The Duchess"
    (WINNER)
  • "Revolutionary Road"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

    Documentary Feature

  • "The Betrayal" (Nerakhoon)
  • "Encounters at the End of the World"
  • "The Garden"
  • "Man on Wire"
    (WINNER)
  • "Trouble the Water"

    Documentary Short

  • "The Conscience of Nhem En"
  • "The Final Inch"
  • "Smile Pinki"
    (WINNER)
  • "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306"

    Film Editing

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "Frost/Nixon"
  • "Milk"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"
    (WINNER)

    Makeup

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
    (WINNER)
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "Hellboy II: The Golden Army"

    Original Score

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "Milk"
  • "Defiance"
  • "WALL-E"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"
    (WINNER)

    Original Song

  • "Down to Earth" from WALL-E
  • "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire"
    (WINNER)
  • "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire"

    Short film, animated

  • "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
    (WINNER)
  • "Presto"
  • "This Way Up"
  • "Oktapodi"
  • "This Way Up"

    Short film, live action

  • "New Boy"
  • "The Pig"
  • "Auf der Strecke" (On the Line)
  • "Manon on the Asphalt"
  • "Spielzeugland" (Toyland)
    (WINNER)

    Sound Editing

  • "Iron Man"
  • "The Dark Knight"
    (WINNER)
  • "WALL-E"
  • "Wanted"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"

    Visual Effects

  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
    (WINNER)
  • "Iron Man"

    Sound Mixing

  • "Slumdog Millionaire"
    (WINNER)
  • "Wanted"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "WALL-E"


  • Load Comments