Critics Choice Awards winners: 'Nomadland,' 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom' and 'The Crown' dominate

LOS ANGELES -- The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards, which honor some of the best film and television of the year, were presented Sunday.

See below for a full list of nominees with the winners indicated in bold.

FILM



Best Picture



"Da 5 Bloods"

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

"Mank"

"Minari"

"News of the World"

"Nomadland" -- WINNER

"One Night in Miami"

"Promising Young Woman"

"Sound of Metal"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

EMBED More News Videos

Sandy Kenyon takes a look at the critically acclaimed film, Nomadland



Best Director



Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

David Fincher, "Mank"

Spike Lee, "Da 5 Bloods"

Regina King, "One Night in Miami"

Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland" -- WINNER

Best Actor



Ben Affleck, "The Way Back"

Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"

Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" -- WINNER

Tom Hanks, "News of the World"

Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"

Delroy Lindo, "Da 5 Bloods"

Gary Oldman, "Mank"

Steven Yeun, "Minari"

EMBED More News Videos

Awards season is underway in Hollywood and the broadcast critics presented their top honors in a virtual ceremony Sunday night.



Best Actress



Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Sidney Flanigan, "Never Rarely Sometimes Always"

Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"

Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"

Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman" -- WINNER

Zendaya, "Malcolm & Marie"

Best Supporting Actor



Chadwick Boseman, "Da 5 Bloods"

Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" -- WINNER

Bill Murray, "On the Rocks"

Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami"

Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"

Best Supporting Actress



Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" -- WINNER

Ellen Burstyn, "Pieces of a Woman"

Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"

Olivia Colman, "The Father"

Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"

Yuh-Jung Youn, "Minari"

Best Young Actor/Actress



Ryder Allen, "Palmer"

Ibrahima Gueye, "The Life Ahead"

Alan Kim, "Minari" -- WINNER

Talia Ryder, "Never Rarely Sometimes Always"

Caoilinn Springall, "The Midnight Sky"

Helena Zengel, "News of the World"

Best Acting Ensemble



"Da 5 Bloods"

"Judas and the Black Messiah"

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

"Minari"

"One Night in Miami"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7" -- WINNER

Best Original Screenplay



"Mank"

"Minari"

"Never Rarely Sometimes Always"

"Promising Young Woman" -- WINNER

"Sound of Metal"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Adapted Screenplay



"The Father"

"First Cow"

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

"News of the World"

"Nomadland" -- WINNER

"One Night in Miami"

Best Production Design



"Emma"

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

"Mank" -- WINNER

"News of the World"

"The Personal History of David Copperfield"

"Tenet"

Best Cinematography



"Da 5 Bloods"

"First Cow"

"Mank"

"Minari"

"News of the World"

"Nomadland" -- WINNER

"Tenet"

Best Costume Design



"Emma"

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" -- WINNER

"Mank"

"Mulan"

"The Personal History of David Copperfield"

"Promising Young Woman"

Best Editing



"The Father"

"Mank"

"Nomadland"

"Sound of Metal" -- WINNER (tie)

"Tenet"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7" -- WINNER (tie)

Best Hair and Makeup



"Emma"

"Hillbilly Elegy"

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" -- WINNER

"Mank"

"Promising Young Woman"

"The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Best Visual Effects



"Greyhound"

"The Invisible Man"

"Mank"

"The Midnight Sky"

"Mulan"

"Tenet" -- WINNER

"Wonder Woman 1984"

Best Score



"The Midnight Sky"

"Mank"

"Minari"

"News of the World"

"Soul" -- WINNER

"Tenet"

Best Song



"Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga" -- "Husavik (My Home Town)"

"The Life Ahead" - "Io Si (Seen)"

"Judas and the Black Messiah" -- "Fight for You"

"One Night in Miami" -- "Speak Now" -- WINNER

"The Outpost" -- "Everybody Cries"

"The United States vs. Billie Holiday" -- "Tigress & Tweed"

Best Foreign Language Film



"Another Round"

"Collective"

"La Llorona"

"The Life Ahead"

"Minari" -- WINNER

"Two Of Us"

Best Comedy



"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

"The Forty-Year-Old Version"

"The King of Staten Island"

"On the Rocks"

"Palm Springs" -- WINNER

"The Prom"

TELEVISION:



Best Drama Series



"Better Call Saul"

"The Crown" -- WINNER

"The Good Fight"

"Lovecraft Country"

"The Mandalorian"

"Ozark"

"Perry Mason"

"This Is Us"

Best Actor in a Drama Series



Jason Bateman -- "Ozark"

Sterling K. Brown -- "This Is Us"

Jonathan Majors -- "Lovecraft Country"

Josh O'Connor -- "The Crown" -- WINNER

Bob Odenkirk -- "Better Call Saul"

Matthew Rhys -- "Perry Mason"

Best Actress in a Drama Series



Christine Baranski -- "The Good Fight"

Olivia Colman -- "The Crown"

Emma Corrin -- "The Crown" -- WINNER

Claire Danes -- "Homeland"

Laura Linney -- "Ozark"

Jurnee Smollett -- "Lovecraft Country"

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series



Jonathan Banks -- "Better Call Saul"

Justin Hartley -- "This Is Us"

John Lithgow -- "Perry Mason"

Tobias Menzies -- "The Crown"

Tom Pelphrey -- "Ozark"

Michael K. Williams -- "Lovecraft Country" (HBO) -- WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series



Gillian Anderson -- "The Crown" -- WINNER

Cynthia Erivo -- "The Outsider"

Julia Garner -- "Ozark"

Janet McTeer -- "Ozark"

Wunmi Mosaku -- "Lovecraft Country"

Rhea Seehorn -- "Better Call Saul"

Best Comedy Series



"Better Things"

"The Flight Attendant"

"Mom"

"Pen15"

"Ramy"

"Schitt's Creek"

"Ted Lasso" -- WINNER

"What We Do in the Shadows"

Best Actor in a Comedy Series



Hank Azaria -- "Brockmire"

Matt Berry -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Nicholas Hoult -- "The Great"

Eugene Levy -- "Schitt's Creek"

Jason Sudeikis -- "Ted Lasso" -- WINNER

Ramy Youssef -- "Ramy"

Best Actress in a Comedy Series



Pamela Adlon -- "Better Things"

Christina Applegate -- "Dead to Me"

Kaley Cuoco -- "The Flight Attendant"

Natasia Demetriou -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Catherine O'Hara -- "Schitt's Creek" -- WINNER

Issa Rae -- "Insecure"

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series



William Fichtner -- "Mom"

Harvey Guillén -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Daniel Levy -- "Schitt's Creek" --WINNER

Alex Newell -- "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"

Mark Proksch -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Andrew Rannells -- "Black Monday"

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series



Lecy Goranson -- "The Conners"

Rita Moreno -- "One Day at a Time"

Annie Murphy -- "Schitt's Creek"

Ashley Park -- "Emily in Paris"

Jaime Pressly -- "Mom"

Hannah Waddingham -- "Ted Lasso" -- WINNER

Best Limited Series



"I May Destroy You"

"Mrs. America"

"Normal People"

"The Plot Against America"

"The Queen's Gambit" -- WINNER

"Small Axe"

"The Undoing"

"Unorthodox"

TV Movie



"Bad Education"

"Between the World and Me"

"The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel"

"Hamilton" -- WINNER

"Sylvie's Love"

"What the Constitution Means to Me"

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie



John Boyega -- "Small Axe" -- WINNER

Hugh Grant -- "The Undoing"

Paul Mescal -- "Normal People"

Chris Rock -- "Fargo"

Mark Ruffalo -- "I Know This Much is True"

Morgan Spector -- "The Plot Against America"

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie



Cate Blanchett -- "Mrs. America"

Michaela Coel -- "I May Destroy You"

Daisy Edgar-Jones -- "Normal People"

Shira Haas -- "Unorthodox"

Anya Taylor-Joy -- "The Queen's Gambit" -- WINNER

Tessa Thompson -- "Sylvie's Love"

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie



Daveed Diggs -- "The Good Lord Bird"

Joshua Caleb Johnson -- "The Good Lord Bird"

Dylan McDermott -- "Hollywood"

Donald Sutherland -- "The Undoing" -- WINNER

Glynn Turman -- "Fargo"

John Turturro -- "The Plot Against America"

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie



Uzo Aduba -- "Mrs. America" -- WINNER

Betsy Brandt -- "Soulmates"

Marielle Heller -- "The Queen's Gambit"

Margo Martindale -- "Mrs. America"

Winona Ryder -- "The Plot Against America"

Tracey Ullman -- "Mrs. America"

Best Talk Show



"Desus & Mero"

"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"

"The Kelly Clarkson Show"

"Late Night with Seth Meyers" -- WINNER

"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

"Red Table Talk"

Best Comedy Special



"Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty"

"Hannah Gadsby: Douglas"

"Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill" -- WINNER (tie)

"Marc Maron: End Times Fun"

"Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia" -- WINNER (tie)

"Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything"

Best Short Form Series



"The Andy Cohen Diaries"

"Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler" -- WINNER

"Mapleworth Murders"

"Nikki Fre$h"

"Reno 911!"

"Tooning Out the News"

The Walt Disney Company is the parent company of Hulu, Pixar and this ABC station.