CMAs 2019 winners: Garth Brooks named entertainer of the year

KGO logo
Thursday, November 14, 2019
EMBED <>More Videos

Garth Brooks speaks to ABC News ahead of the 2019 CMA Awards.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. -- Garth Brooks took home the top honor at the 2019 CMA Awards, beating out four huge names in country music for entertainer of the year.

Eric Church, Chris Stapleton, Carrie Underwood and Keith Urban were also nominated. Had she won, Underwood would have been the first woman to win entertainer of the year since 2011, when Taylor Swift took home the honor.

Brooks singled out Kelsea Ballerini and Luke Combs during his acceptance speech as some of the country artists he respected the most.

Scroll down to see a full list of winners from Wednesday night's show.

During a special early presentation on "Good Morning America" earlier in the day, Maddie & Tae revealed which acts prevailed in two categories: "Old Town Road (Remix)" by Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus won CMA Musical Event of the Year, and "Rainbow" by Kacey Musgraves took home the trophy for CMA Music Video of the Year.

FULL LIST OF 2019 CMA AWARDS WINNERS, NOMINEES

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Garth Brooks

Eric Church

Chris Stapleton

Carrie Underwood

Keith Urban

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Award goes to Artist(s), Producer(s), and Mix Engineer

"Burning Man" - Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne

Producers: Ross Copperman, Jon Randall, Arturo Buenahora, Jr.

Mix Engineer: F. Reid Shippen

"GIRL" - Maren Morris

Producer: Greg Kurstin

Mix Engineer: Greg Kurstin

WINNER: "God's Country" - Blake SheltonProducer: Scott HendricksMix Engineer: Justin Niebank

"Millionaire" - Chris Stapleton

Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton

Mix Engineer: Vance Powell

"Speechless" - Dan + Shay

Producers: Dan Smyers, Scott Hendricks

Mix Engineer: Jeff Juliano

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Award goes to Artist and Producers

Center Point Road - Thomas Rhett

Producers: Dann Huff, Jesse Frasure, Thomas Rhett, Julian Bunetta, The Stereotypes, Cleve Wilson

Cry Pretty - Carrie Underwood

Producers: David Garcia, Jim Jonsin, Carrie Underwood

Dan + Shay - Dan + Shay

Producers: Dan Smyers, Scott Hendricks

Desperate Man - Eric Church

Producers: Jay Joyce, Arturo Buenahora, Jr.

WINNER: GIRL - Maren MorrisProducers: busbee, Maren Morris, Greg Kurstin

SONG OF THE YEAR

Award goes to Songwriters

WINNER: "Beautiful Crazy"Songwriters: Luke Combs, Wyatt B. Durrette III, Robert Williford

"GIRL"

Songwriters: Maren Morris, Sarah Aarons, Greg Kurstin

"God's Country"

Songwriters: Devin Dawson, Jordan Schmidt, Michael Hardy

"Rainbow"

Songwriters: Natalie Hemby, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves

"Tequila"

Songwriters: Dan Smyers, Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Kelsea Ballerini

Miranda Lambert

Maren Morris

WINNER: Kacey Musgraves

Carrie Underwood

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Dierks Bentley

WINNER: Luke Combs

Thomas Rhett

Chris Stapleton

Keith Urban

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Lady Antebellum

Little Big Town

Midland

WINNER: Old Dominion

Zac Brown Band

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR

Brooks & Dunn

Brothers Osborne

WINNER: Dan + Shay

Florida Georgia Line

Maddie & Tae

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR

Award goes to Artists and Producer(s)

"All My Favorite People" - Maren Morris (feat. Brothers Osborne)

Producers: Maren Morris, busbee

"Brand New Man" - Brooks & Dunn (with Luke Combs)

Producer: Dann Huff

"Dive Bar" - Garth Brooks & Blake Shelton

Producer: Garth Brooks

WINNER: "Old Town Road (Remix)" - Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray CyrusProducers: YoungKio, Michael Trent Reznor, Atticus Matthew Ross

"What Happens In A Small Town" - Brantley Gilbert & Lindsay Ell

Producer: Dann Huff

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle

Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar

Mac McAnally, Guitar

Ilya Toshinskiy, Banjo/Guitar

Derek Wells, Guitar

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Award goes to Artist(s) and Director

"Burning Man" - Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne

Director: Wes Edwards

"GIRL" - Maren Morris

Director: Dave Meyers

"God's Country" - Blake Shelton

Director: Sophie Muller

WINNER: "Rainbow" - Kacey MusgravesDirector: Hannah Lux Davis

"Some Of It" - Eric Church

Director: Reid Long and John Peets

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cody Johnson

WINNER: Ashley McBryde

Midland

Carly Pearce

Morgan Wallen

"THE 53RD ANNUAL CMA AWARDS" - FINALISTS FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

NATIONAL

"The Blair Garner Show" (Blair Garner and "Off Eric" Garner) - Westwood One

WINNER: "The Bobby Bones Show" (Bobby Bones, Amy Brown, "Lunchbox" Dan Chappell, and Eddie Garcia) - Premiere Networks

"The Mayor of Music Row" (Charlie Monk) - Sirius XM Satellite Radio

"Nash Nights Live" (Shawn Parr and Elaina Smith) - Westwood One

"The Storme Warren Show" (Storme Warren) - Sirius XM Satellite Radio

MAJOR MARKET

"Chris Carr & Company" (Chris Carr, Kia Becht, McKaila Granning, and "Maverick" Jeffrey Bolen) - KEEY, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.

"Mason & Remy" (Mason Schreader and "Remy" Zachary Hoesly) - WIL, St. Louis, Mo.

WINNER: "The Morning Wolfpack with Matt McAllister" (Matt McAllister, Emily Raines, and "Slow Joe" Wallace) - KKWF, Seattle-Tacoma, Wash.

"The Rob + Holly Show" (Rob Stone and Holly Hutton) - WYCD, Detroit, Mich.

"Tanner in the Morning" (Rob Tanner, Catherine Lane, Chris Allen, and "Captain Jim" Homa) - WSOC, Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.

"Tony, Jake & Jenn" (Tony Russell, Jake Byron, and Jenn Hays) - KUPL, Portland, Ore.

LARGE MARKET

"Amanda and Jesse" (Amanda Valentine and Jesse Tack) - WUBE, Cincinnati, Ohio

"J.R. and Beth in the Morning" ("J.R." Jon Jaus, Beth Boehm, and Chris Cardenas) - KCYY, San Antonio, Texas

WINNER: "Q Morning Crew" (Mike Wheless and Janie Carothers) - WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C.

"The Randy, Jamie, and Jojo Show" (Randy Carroll, Jamie Martin, and Jojo Meza) - KAJA, San Antonio, Texas

"Ridder, Scott and Shannen" ("Ridder" Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) - WMIL, Milwaukee-Racine, WI

MEDIUM MARKET

"Clay & Company" (Clay Moden, Rob Banks, and Val Townsend) - WYRK, Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y.

"The Doc Show with Jessie" (Ken "Doc" Medek and Jessie Roberts) - WGGY, Wilkes Barre-Scranton, Pa.

WINNER: "Mo & StyckMan" ("Mo" Melissa Wagner and "Styckman" Greg Owens) - WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.

"Scott and Sarah in the Morning" (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) - WQMX, Akron, Ohio

"Tony and Kris" (Tony Randall and Kris Rochester) - WIVK, Knoxville, Tenn.

SMALL MARKET

"Barrett, Fox & Berry" (Bill Barrett, Tim Fox, and Tracy Berry) - KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.

"Ben & Arnie" (Ben Butler and Arnie Andrews) - WCOW, La Crosse, Wis.

WINNER: "Dr. Shane and Tess in the Morning" (Shane Collins and Tess Connell) - WPAP, Panama City, Fla.

"Mackey and Miles in the Morning" (Jim Mackey and Deb Miles) - WBYT, South Bend, Ind.

"Officer Don & DeAnn" ("Officer Don" Evans and DeAnn Stephens) - WBUL, Lexington-Fayette, Ky.

"THE 53RD ANNUAL CMA AWARDS" - FINALISTS FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

MAJOR MARKET

KILT - Houston-Galveston, Texas

KPLX - Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas

WINNER: WIL - St. Louis, Mo.

WKLB - Boston, Mass.

WYCD - Detroit, Mich.

LARGE MARKET

KCYY - San Antonio, Texas

KUBL - Salt Lake City-Ogden-Provo, Utah

WFMS - Indianapolis, Ind.

WLHK - Indianapolis, Ind.

WQDR - Raleigh-Durham, N.C.

WINNER: WSIX - Nashville, Tenn.

MEDIUM MARKET

CKRY - Calgary, Alta.

KXKT - Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa

WBBS - Syracuse, N.Y.

WINNER: WIVK - Knoxville, Tenn.

WXCY - Wilmington, Del.

SMALL MARKET

KCLR - Columbia, Mo.

KFDI - Wichita, Kan.

KKNU - Eugene-Springfield, Ore.

WBYT - South Bend, Ind.

WINNER: WYCT - Pensacola, Fla.