See full list of the 2024 Oscar nominations

The 96th Oscars will air Sunday, March 10, 2024 on ABC.

ByHayley FitzPatrick, Carson Blackwelder, and Angeline Jane Bernabe, GMA
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
'Oppenheimer' leads with 13 Oscar nominations, 'Barbie' snags 8
The Academy Awards showered nominations on Christopher Nolan's blockbuster biopic, "Oppenheimer," which came away with a leading 13 noms.

The 2024 Oscar nominations are here.

Actress Zazie Beetz and actor Jack Quaid announced the nominations across all 23 categories for the 96th Academy Awards from the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, on Tuesday morning.

MORE: 'Barbie' star Margot Robbie and director Greta Gerwig miss Oscars cut

The 96th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will air on ABC on Sunday, March 10, live from the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood. It will be the fourth time that Kimmel has hosted the awards show.

This year, the Oscars has an earlier timeslot and will kick off at 7 p.m. EST/4 p.m. PST. Prior to the awards show, a pre-show will take place at 6:30 p.m. EST/3:30 p.m. PST.

See the full list of nominations below.

Oscar nominations 2024: Full list

"Oppenheimer" was nominated for 13 awards, followed by "Poor Things" with 11 and "Killers of the Flower Moon" with 10 nominations. Watch the full announcement.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in "Maestro"
  • Colman Domingo in "Rustin"
  • Paul Giamatti in "The Holdovers"
  • Cillian Murphy in "Oppenheimer"
  • Jeffrey Wright in "American Fiction"

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sterling K. Brown in "American Fiction"
  • Robert De Niro in "Killers of the Flower Moon"
  • Robert Downey Jr. in "Oppenheimer"
  • Ryan Gosling in "Barbie"
  • Mark Ruffalo in "Poor Things"

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in "Nyad"
  • Lily Gladstone in "Killers of the Flower Moon"
  • o Sandra Hüller in "Anatomy of a Fall"
  • Carey Mulligan in "Maestro"
  • Emma Stone in "Poor Things"

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Emily Blunt in "Oppenheimer"
  • Danielle Brooks in "The Color Purple"
  • America Ferrera in "Barbie"
  • Jodie Foster in "Nyad"
  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph in "The Holdovers"

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "The Boy and the Heron" Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • "Elemental" Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • "Nimona" Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
  • "Robot Dreams" Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  • "Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse" Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Achievement in cinematography

  • "El Conde" Edward Lachman
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Rodrigo Prieto
  • "Maestro" Matthew Libatique
  • "Oppenheimer" Hoyte van Hoytema
  • "Poor Things" Robbie Ryan

Achievement in costume design

  • "Barbie" Jacqueline Durran
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Jacqueline West
  • "Napoleon" Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • "Oppenheimer" Ellen Mirojnick
  • "Poor Things" Holly Waddington

Achievement in directing

  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Justine Triet
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Martin Scorsese
  • "Oppenheimer" Christopher Nolan
  • "Poor Things" Yorgos Lanthimos
  • "The Zone of Interest" Jonathan Glazer

Best documentary feature film

  • "Bobi Wine: The People's President" Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
  • "The Eternal Memory" Nominees to be determined
  • "Four Daughters" Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • "To Kill a Tiger" Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
  • "20 Days in Mariupol" Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best documentary short film

  • "The ABCs of Book Banning" Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • "The Barber of Little Rock" John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • "Island in Between" S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • "The Last Repair Shop" Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • "Nai Nai & Wài Pó" Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Achievement in film editing

  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Laurent Sénéchal
  • "The Holdovers" Kevin Tent
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Thelma Schoonmaker
  • "Oppenheimer" Jennifer Lame
  • "Poor Things" Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best international feature film of the year

  • "Io Capitano" Italy
  • "Perfect Days" Japan
  • "Society of the Snow" Spain
  • "The Teachers' Lounge" Germany
  • "The Zone of Interest" United Kingdom

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • "Golda" Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • "Maestro" Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • "Oppenheimer" Luisa Abel
  • "Poor Things" Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
  • "Society of the Snow" Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "American Fiction" Laura Karpman
  • "Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny" John Williams
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Robbie Robertson
  • "Oppenheimer" Ludwig Göransson
  • "Poor Things" Jerskin Fendrix

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "The Fire Inside" from "Flamin' Hot" - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "I'm Just Ken" from "Barbie" - Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • "It Never Went Away" from "American Symphony" - Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)" from "Killers of the Flower Moon" - Music and Lyric by Scott George
  • "What Was I Made For?" from "Barbie" - Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

Best motion picture of the year

  • "American Fiction" Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
  • "Barbie" David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
  • "The Holdovers" Mark Johnson, Producer
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • "Maestro" Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • "Oppenheimer" Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • "Past Lives" David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
  • "Poor Things" Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
  • "The Zone of Interest" James Wilson, Producer

Achievement in production design

  • "Barbie" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • "Napoleon" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • "Oppenheimer" Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • "Poor Things" Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best animated short film

  • "Letter to a Pig" Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • "Ninety-Five Senses" Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • "Our Uniform" Yegane Moghaddam
  • "Pachyderme" Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • "WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko" Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Best live action short film

  • "The After" Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • "Invincible" Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • "Knight of Fortune" Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • "Red, White and Blue" Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
  • "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar" Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Achievement in sound

  • "The Creator" Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • "Maestro" Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • "Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One" Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
  • "Oppenheimer" Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell
  • "The Zone of Interest" Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Achievement in visual effects

  • "The Creator" Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
  • "Godzilla Minus One" Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3" Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
  • "Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One" Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
  • "Napoleon" Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

  • "American Fiction" Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
  • "Barbie" Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
  • "Oppenheimer" Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
  • "Poor Things" Screenplay by Tony McNamara
  • "The Zone of Interest" Written by Jonathan Glazer

Original screenplay

  • "Anatomy of a Fall"Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
  • "The Holdovers"Written by David Hemingson
  • "Maestro"Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
  • "May December"Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
  • "Past Lives"Written by Celine Song

March 10 is Oscar Sunday! Watch the 2024 Oscars live on ABC.

Red carpet coverage starts at 1 p.m. ET 10 a.m. PT with "Countdown to Oscars: On The Red Carpet Live." At 4 p.m. ET 1 p.m. PT, live coverage continues with "On The Red Carpet at the Oscars," hosted by George Pennacchio with Roshumba Williams, Leslie Lopez and Rachel Brown.

Watch all the action on the red carpet live on ABC, streaming live on OnTheRedCarpet.com and on the On the Red Carpet Facebook and YouTube pages.

The 96th Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, begins at 7 p.m. ET 4 p.m. PT, an hour earlier than past years.

The Oscars are followed by an all-new episode of "Abbott Elementary."

VIDEO: Eyewitness News Entertainment Reporter Sandy Kenyon provides his analysis of the nominations

Sandy Kenyon has the details.